GDPR: Privacy Statement for College Visitors and Guests

PRIVACY STATEMENT:

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

College Visitors and Guests

This statement explains how Homerton College (“we” and “our”) handles and uses information we collect about visitors, guests and attendees of the College (“you” and “your”), for events and other reasons.  In broad terms, we use your information to manage your visit or the event(s) you are attending, including dinners and accommodation and other needs requested by you, as well as to maintain our records of previous, current and future attendees for events management for the College.

 

The controller for your personal information is Homerton College, Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 8PH.  The person responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@homerton.cam.ac.uk

 

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary in order for you to enter into a contract to provide facilities and resources to you.  In many cases, you will be providing the personal information to us alongside consent for us to use that information to provide for your needs or otherwise to provide you with an improved service while you are at the College.  We will retain your information for the periods stated below unless or until you request us to do otherwise. 

 
We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

Maintaining clear contact information for the booking, provision and payment of services.

We will hold your name, address, email address, telephone number and other relevant contact details you provide to us, and will use this information to maintain contact with you to provide your requested services, manage their delivery and bill you for them.  We retain relevant information in our events records for seven years after the most recent visit or event you attend.  If you are a member of the College (including if you are a former student), we will provide our Development Office with your contact details in order for them to update their records, if you are happy for us to do this.

Providing you with necessary and preferred services.

Where relevant, we will also collect data for the provision of services, your reason(s) for attending the event, your nationality and passport details, your car registration, your credit or debit card information and/or any service preferences you request specifically (e.g. room type, dietary requirements, amenities requested).  This may include you providing sensitive personal information.  We will not retain this information for any longer than necessary for the provision of the specific event or visit, which might require you to provide it on successive occasions. 

Providing you with details about future College events.

While we retain your contact information, we will contact you about future College events we believe may be of interest to you, providing you have given us explicit consent to do so.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time.

Fulfilling our legal obligations.

The College is required to keep for 12 months the names and nationalities of all those staying in accommodation.  In the case of nationals outside of the UK, Republic of Ireland and the Commonwealth, we must also keep a record of your passport details and next destination.  The College is also required to keep details relating to any financial transaction for a period of seven years.

We also operate CCTV on our site, which will capture footage.  Our CCTV policy can be viewed at https://www.homerton.cam.ac.uk/gdpr/cctv
 
We do not share personal information with third parties.  If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us at the address given above.

 

You have the right to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your information electronically to a third party (data portability).  Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

 

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  

 

Last updated: September 2019

Amanda Drummond

 

 
  Letterhead header1.jpg